QUESTION

Is police report necessary in car accident? What is the law regarding the time it takes to respond to a 911 call?

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Police Misconduct - New York
More details to this question:
Had a car accident where I was hit from behind. The driver did not have any insurance papers on her and it was a loaner car. called 911 3 times and police took 1 hour to come to the scene. It was near a construction site. My daughter was injured. The police initially was arguing with me regarding making a report, because he said no damage was done to either cars and he was not going to do it. The only reason why he decided to do a report is because my daughter and I told him she needed medical assistant. I may need to see doctor as well, because I am feeling some pain. If there was serious injury, we would have been dead by the time the police came.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Rich & Rich, P.C.
1 Award
No, police reports are not required. Often when there is no apparent damage to the vehicles the police do not take a report. regarding response time, if the 911 operator was informed of serious injuries, an ambulance would have responded probably faster than the police. Hope this helps, Jeffrey M. Rich, Esq.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters