QUESTION

My 12 year old assaulted by an officer & had not committed any crime. The Officer did not contact me. what can I do?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
My 12 year old was assaulted by an officer for committing no crime. He was snatched around by his hoodie, he was pushed, yelled and cursed at, and put on the hood of the car to be patted down and searched. The Sheriff's department did not contact me about the incident. I filed a complaint and asked to see a police report and was not provided one. I also asked about policy regarding minors and was not given an answer. The officer also tried to intimidate me. There is more to the story, but this is the short version. Do I have legal grounds to stand on in this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This will all depend on the details that are "more to the story". This will involve your child's "history", the officers "history"  and the details of what accutally occurred including any video or audio recordings. Unfortunately, since you nor I were present, and you simply can't take the word of a 12 y/o for most things, the difficulty here will be separating the actual facts from accusations or even pre-disposed positions take on either or both sides. You will need to obtain ALL of the objective facts available and review them with a lawyer or otherwise hire a lawyer at some expense to assist in obtaning them. 
Answered on Feb 06th, 2017 at 8:00 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters