QUESTION

My 15 year old was arrested Friday at the school in the school police officer took him straight to djj in Columbia he said we still don't no where our

Asked on Dec 04th, 2016 on Police Misconduct - South Carolina
More details to this question:
We still don't know where our son is nobody have call and told us anything and today is Sunday can a resource officer just take our child and put him in Djj without our consent and can he charge him with strong arm robbery because a student say he And 3 other boys supposable took a kids wallet with $41 in it he has no wallet and nobody saw the incident is this action legal in SC
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Moncks Corner, SC
2 Awards
Can you update this situation?  Has the SCDJJ presented your son for a detention hearing?
Answered on Dec 06th, 2016 at 5:05 PM

Christopher P. Biering, Esquire Biering Law Firm, PC www.bieringlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters