QUESTION

My fiance was arrested, beaten badly by police while resisting & hospitalized.This was 6 days ago & they wont let him contact me.Okeechobee Florida.

Asked on Apr 25th, 2020 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiance was arrested in okeechobee florida on a vop. He resisted and the cops beat him up badly and tased him. This was on the 19th. He went straight to the hospital and then to jail. His mother told me that they broke his jaw. I received a call from another inmate saying he was told to contact me because my fiance needed help. The officers are denying him phone calls and visits. They tell me they dont know when he can contact someone. His mom went there to try to check on him and was turned away. It has been 6 days and no contact from him. No answers. His first appearance paperwork all says he refused to sign so i dont know if he even went. I just want to know that he is ok. Please help. His name is jack albritton.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is nothing an attorney can do for you.   If you retain an attorney, the attorney can visit him.   You can try the public defender's office. They may be able to help
Answered on Apr 26th, 2020 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters