QUESTION

My friend was arrested as she was visiting someone at the Sarasota County Jail, but clerk error stated on report

Asked on Jul 17th, 2018 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
Dear Sir/Madam, as stated above, Jackie was visiting her friend in Sarasota Jail and was arrested stating she was involved in a hit & run with injury in Hillsborough County, although she hadn't been there. When I pulled Court records, it stated clerk error, retracted. Now, she's been arrested, had to be bailed and her photo is everywhere and she was told not to do a cleaning job due to this. I don't know if this is a civil rights issue or a criminal issue or perhaps both, perhaps acceptable? That would be an unfortunate state of affairs. Please tell me where and if her rights were wrongly taken as she needs representation now. Thank you in advance, Susan
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Civil trial lawyer is what she need to talk to. This might be a "wrongful arrest" type case and she'll need to have the records sealed. 
Answered on Jul 20th, 2018 at 7:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters