QUESTION

My husband was approached by an officer and then he ran from him to our home and then sat on the porch waiting for them.

Asked on May 07th, 2016 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
He was ripped out of the chair and slammed on the wall and concrtete. The officer grabbed his barefeet and kneed him. They put handcuffs on him and while walking him to the car hit him four times with his walke talkie saying he was resisting. This was witnesses by many. His toe is now broken. The officer was ofc duty and he wasn not charged with fleeing. Only a warrant. Is this valid enough to file a lawsuiye for police misconduct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Seriously? So your husband has a warrant for his arrest and you say he ran and sat on the porch to "wait for them?" really?.....why didnt he just stay where he was and get arrested?.....OH thats right, because people with arrest warrants out on them don't do that, the run away and try to barricade themselves in the house. Lets stop being silly shall we?....if your husband runs from the police when he has a warrant for his arrest, and gets a broken toe, that is perpetrator misconduct NOT police misconduct. 
Answered on May 07th, 2016 at 8:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters