QUESTION

My situation is quite lengthy; however, I will try to keep it as brief as possible. At the age of 50 years old , 21 years in state law-enforcement-

Asked on Jan 13th, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
and honorable military service, including combat. During those 50 years, I had never had a mark on my record, including driving records. In March 2014, I was arrested and charged with disorderly conduct and battery, while trying to retrieve a illegally towed vehicle. I filled a complaint against the Deputy and Sgt, who was her husband and supervisor, in violation of the state's nepotism law. We went to the mountains for a week, due to the stress that was exacerbating my health issues. When we returned, I was arrested for Stalking and Tampering With a Witness. The Deputy got with the business owner and filed a false complaint. It took well over a year for the Prosecutor to drop the charges, despite overwhelming evidence that the charges were false. The Deputy admitted that she did not follow procedure when pursuing the second arrest. I have much more to add. The Sheriff has since been removed. He did not like me because I was leaving to run for Sheriff, myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is more of a political issue aka "Walking Tall" than a legal issue as framed, though its not clear how "serious" you bid to be Sheriff was taken if you are emotionally or physicially frail due to health issues. Unless the SAO agrees that the charges were totally unfounded, which doesn't to be the case as a dismissal after a lengthy prosecution is NOT an aquital, its simply not clear what your question is or you are trying to accomplish. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 6:11 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters