QUESTION

NJ Transit Police found me asleep on a train. I had been drinking. The took me to hospital and forced me to take a blood test. Is this legal?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Police Misconduct - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was strapped to a stretcher, brought to the hospital where I begged the hospital staff not to inject me or take blood as I did not authorize it. Despite my plea's they went ahead and took my blood, and injected me with a sedative. I feel utterly violated. Please help me understand if the Police/Hospital are allowed to do this. I was not driving!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the police and emergency personnel are given wide discretion by the courts in 'wellness'/ 'health and safety' cases. for example, if the police were of the opinion that you could have died from alcohol or drug abuse, they can take a sample of your blood to determine the extent of the problem. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters