QUESTION

officer lies about why you are stopped and detained

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
pulled over by 1st officer for lite out, Back up officers said lite Not out, but dim. cameras were rolling? or should have been.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
seriously? Have you nothing more important to worry about? Dim or out, you are required to maintrain the vehicle to comply with vehcice and traffic laws so either way they likely have PC to stop you. If you don't want the inconvenience of a traffic stop - you need to make sure your car safety equipment is in proper working order. 
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 9:57 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters