QUESTION

our son is incarcerated and was brutally beaten,slammed,and gased with a chemical agent on 09/11/2017 by correctional officers and is presently being

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
a chemical agent, our question is ; do we have grounds for a lawsuit, and what is the time line to do so
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Just because your son was in an altercation and pepper sprayed does NOT equate to "police brutality" as you would need ALL the details of the incident including reviw of any video. 99% of the time this is result of an inmate that refuses compliance or becomes combative with corrections officers. There is ZERO tolerance for "street conduct" like bowing up or defiance in prison, and they will maintain thier authority and order and make sure everyone else gets the message also. Prison or jail  is where bad people go for doing bad things and get treated badly. Whether you agree or not, it will NOT be a summer camp experience for you son and he will need to accept the fact that as a convict or inmate he will need to adjust to the fact that his rights are far more limited than his responsibilities. 
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 6:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters