QUESTION

Police who purposely lose 6 witnesses information and contact info, and the officer also discarded security cam footage himself. Is that misconduct?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2018 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband was involved in a serious hit and ruin accident on June 12th, 2018. The truck that left the scene of the accident came out of a well known neighborhood for Police and people who are middle class to upper class. Before my husband was taken to the emergency room for numerous injuries a state trooper and two sheriff's deputies were on scene. My phone call with my husband was ALL recorded. At the scene were 6 witnesses. 3 which lived close by who ran out to help my husband and 3 others who stopped and turned around to give police their statements about the truck AND what they saw. The first trooper on scene wasn't the trooper assigned to my husband's case, But was another one (yet they deny that there was ever ANOTHER trooper on scene). There was also security camera footage of the truck running the stop sign, the accident, and then the truck leaving the scene of the accident. The trooper decided that it was "irrelevant" and discarded of it. Is this police misconduct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Dear Jessica, I hope your husband is improving.  I am unable to determine an answer to your question as this fact pattern requires an in depth, private conversation concerning all facts and circumstances. However, I can recommend that you can contact a Personal Injury attorney for help to investigate all aspects of this accident including identifying and pursuing the at fault party as well as any other available insurance coverage which he may be entitled to and to receive necessary and proper medical care.   Check out our profiles. Many of us practice statewide and offer free initial consultations.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2018 at 8:54 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters