QUESTION

The jersey city police invaded my privacy by hacking into my phone and making copies of my text messages. A detective told me he had the copies.

Asked on Dec 16th, 2016 on Police Misconduct - New Jersey
More details to this question:
There was an investigation on my director where I work. Her husband is a detective with the jc police.when he found out about it I believe he got information from my phone illegally
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The police would need a search warrant signed by a judge. We would need to review the search warrant and the affidavit underlying the warrant. This can be done immediately. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 17th, 2016 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters