QUESTION

Three times I have been arrested on Battery/Domestic Violence charges. All three by the same corrupt police department, the first two by the same offi

Asked on Jan 27th, 2018 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
officer, the third one by an officer who was fired the day before an NTA was issued on me. All three cases were dismissed by the state, the first two not only dropped but also sealed and expunged by the state. I am a 60 year old disabled woman who couldn’t defend myself against an ant. I want to file a lawsuit against this department. I’ve had enough and want my name cleared. This is so wrong. I have been traumatized by this and am having to see a psychiatrist. I’m scared to death. The first officer also injured my shoulder and I now have to have surgery. Can anybody help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
These are expensive and high risk cases to pursue - but if you are wiling to invest the money in legal fees we can assist you. Unfortunately these are not contingent fee type cases. 
Answered on Feb 07th, 2018 at 5:23 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters