QUESTION

Two seperate times being assualted by police officers,I have tried to message and wait for a phone call,is the reasondue to me having no money?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
Other than being punched in face while in handcuffs and being pepper sprayed for absolutely no reason, apparently Id have to die or commit suicide for anyone to look into the situations
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
"apparently Id have to die or commit suicide for anyone to look into the situations" This is typically because people charged with criminal conduct get little sympathy from juries, suing the state is VERY expensive and your damages are small, and absent a video or some clear independent and credible evidence - criminals have been known to lie a time or to to work the system, including fabricating or exaggerating claims of police brutality to avoid prosecution. Just watch any episode of COPS in contrast to the BLM videos on the internet, If you make an IAD complaint and they find probable cause or the officer disciplined or fired, that might help a bit ......but still a hard case, especially if your criminal history is not so hot.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 6:27 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters