QUESTION

Underage drinking - NJ my 15 yo daughter got intoxicated at a school event where police were present, now police want to conduct an inrerview with her

Asked on May 13th, 2015 on Police Misconduct - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Underage drinking - NJ my 15 yo daughter got intoxicated at a school event where police were present, now police want to conduct an inrerview with her and us, parent , they say they can press charges if ee do not let her talk to police. Should we talk to police?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The devil is in the details. If this occurred on school property and if this conduct was witnessed by either school officials or the police, then your daughter can be charged.  Your daughter would have to be questioned in your presence. Your daughter does not need to answer any questions. However, this may result in her being charged. You may be able to avoid charges by having her answer the question. You may want to have the presence of an attorney if  your daughter had a greater role in what happened
Answered on May 16th, 2015 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters