QUESTION

Violation of officer's Bill of rights

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
The Lee County Sheriff's office terminated me. I was a deputy. In the process of the statements I gave them, my previous statements were not afforded to me before my statements were given. They have destroyed my name and I feel that it is going to be difficult to seek other law enforcement employment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I assume you are talking about a "bill of rights" associated with a disciplinary proceeding through a collective bargaining agreement with the police union. You should first cal your union rep about this ASAP.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 10:07 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters