QUESTION

What can i do about being choked by police officer after 2 searches

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
I was stopped by officer for headlight out.he said he smelled marijuana he searched me then my vehicle told me to sit back in my vehicle then came bck about 5mins later grabbed me by the throat had his flashlight looking in my mouth...and said i swallowed something and i told him i swallowed one of my pain pills if i was going to jail for having the wrong tag on vehicle
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Oh puuuuullleeeaaaasseeeee..........If you are too dense to realize that trying to take a controlled narcotic when pulled over for a criminal drug stop was at a mimimum a stupid idea, especially behind the wheel of  a car,  and at worst an effort to destroy evidence of your narcotic possession, you need more than lawyers to address what are some serious life issues. Given the magnitude of the foolish decision, I am going to simply assume that you were holding some illicit pain pills and were able to swallow them BEFORE they could stop you and the evidence is gone, so you should not make things worse by now trying to grief the cops over thier attempt to stop you. IF by some possiblity you were just foolish and decided that was a good time to take controlled substance, without advising the cops of your actions in advance since it would be lawful conduct on your  part, in the future, you should simply wait until the issue has passed or advice the LEO of your need to take medication, show them the 'scrip, and you won't have any controversy to worry about. 
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 8:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters