QUESTION

what lawer do I need to file a case against a police department and store?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Police Misconduct - Georgia
More details to this question:
Was accused of shoplifting and I really wasnt. And officers serached me without asking. And was slammed around on the car for no reason.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Were you arrested for this incident?  If you were arrested, step 1 is to defend and win your criminal charges.  Most lawyers will not even look at any civil claims against stores or police unless you win your case.  Call me if you need more information.  
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters