QUESTION

What legal steps I can take on an Police Officer that enter my backyard without permission and left the door open for my dog's to scape???

Asked on Nov 11th, 2016 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
I lost my 2 dogs because the Police Officer left the door half open. I got the office recorded in video.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This all depends on the WHY the police were in your back yard to begin with and then going from there. You may want to contact a lawyer telephonically to address the details. 
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 8:51 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters