QUESTION

what to do if you lose in court trying to drop a ticket by a cop who hit you in a pursuit of a guy with a knife

Asked on Jun 18th, 2013 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
Well went to court last Tuesday to see if I can get this ticket drop. The cop who hit my car with not having a siren. So many things that they did wrong. 1. Not having their witness showing up saying he heard the siren. 2. The state trooper never took my moms statement of her side of the story. 3. There was other people around our street who were there to testified to see if they heard a siren. And the state trooper didnt bother to ask anyone but a sunshine bus and the sunshine bus employer didn't show up to be a witness for the cop. We had a witness who saw the whole thing. He was like 10-15 yards from the accident. His judgement was a little off during the testimony on court date, but he saw what happen that day and there was no siren. There was a buddy buddy thing with the cop and state trooper.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like not much to do. If the only witness you brought to court was a "little off" on his testimony, and you didnt bring any of the witnesses you were aware of from your street, the judge beleived them and not you. Witnesses that are left at home and dont show up in court dont exist for legal purposes and are useless, you must ALWAY subpoena people that will help you for court hearings.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters