QUESTION

When your arrested in tn how long do they have to get you in court?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband was arrested on Thursday of this past week leaving the hospital. He had a hold on him in a different county. This county has court arraignments on Tuesday only. The jail picked him up today from the other jail, however they are not sending him to court until next Tuesday which will be 15 total days in jail before court. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ask this question of the court appointed lawyer when he is appointed one.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters