QUESTION

Who can I talk to about a good, solid Police Misconduct, Brutality, Filing False Police Reports against myself, a sixty year old disabled woman?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2017 on Police Misconduct - Florida
More details to this question:
In Dec 2014, I was arrested in less than twenty four hours for simple battery by the same officer who hurt my arm so bad I now need surgery? On November 3rd of this year the same dept had issued a Capias warrant on me on Sept 1 of this year, another officer, and all three are lies and fake/ false reports by a dept that has been corrupt for decades. My health is declining and I want my name cleared. This has traumatized me and I’ve had enough. I need some help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
False arrest and police misconduct cases are my speciality.   Often, results in a criminal case may foreclose the ability to sue civilly.   If you were injured in 2014, the fact that you did not have the surgery as of 4.5 years later, if it is that serious, presents some difficulties.   in addition, to a 4 year statute of limitations, there are other time limits in police misconduct cases which may apply.    
Answered on Dec 06th, 2017 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters