QUESTION

Who is the attorney that can take on the county of Essex for theft of personal property on a contingency bases.

Asked on Sep 05th, 2019 on Police Misconduct - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My name Mohammad naturalized citizen Early this winter 2019, Essex county force sawed off my front door, hand cuffed me (frail 72y). Turned my house upside down and took cash and valuable jewlery and diamond collections worth more than $4million. They went to my bank took all the money in my checking accounts, confiscated my safety deposit box without the consent of the bank and without taking an inventory of over 45 years worth of rare collections of watches, Jewlery and diamonds worth a minimum of $6 to 10 million. The county now will not admit to taking any items from the house and claims that all valuable items took from the bank were inadvertently incinerated. Reason they gave to brake in to my house is my son 30 who lives on 3rd floor has in his position a cache of guns and explosives and a large scale mariguana distribution. There were no guns nor explosives, my son was charged for position of < one oz of mariguana. Its his 1st offense. He is working now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You have the right to bring an action against the police. However, you must file a 'tort claims notice' within 90 days of the incident. You must then prove your case. The burden of proof is significant given the 'protections' given police regarding negligence or mistakes. This can bw an expensive litigation and the police are skilled witnesses. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Sep 06th, 2019 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters