QUESTION

A criminal defense attorney I paid nearly 100k, withdrew from my case and then began representing an adverse witness in my case and crippled me.

Asked on Jul 25th, 2024 on Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility - Michigan
More details to this question:
This is a complex matter, very complex in terms of the relevant facts and circumstances. However, what is not at all in question is that my attorney withdrew from my case after I became insolvent, then he accepted representation of a witness in the case against me and leveraged me (his former client and I was still paying him off the balance I owed which in sum was appx 100k) and all of his insider/privileged information from our intimate time as client and attorney, to get his new client, the extraordinarily adverse witness against me, a deal that was the result of his prior relationship as my attorney. My max prison exposure was merely 6 years. The witness, while I was under the information, was charged with AWIGBH less than murder and DV for strangling his wife so violently she reportedly nearly died. My case involved, no violent acts nor was even one alleged, and no violent threats nor was even one involved. HOWEVER, MY FORMER ATTORNEY TOOK ON THAT WITNESS, AND…CASE DISMISSED
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Unless you gave the lawyer permission to rep the witness/client #2, the lawyer has a serious ethical issue:  using the knowledge he gained from representing you to the advantage of client #2 breached his duty of loyalty to you. even though they withdrew, your confidential information is YOURS, not his. if client #2's interests were adverse to yours, that would be a conflicts of interest breach  they should be reported to Grievance Commission.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2024 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters