QUESTION

Can an unmarried judge receive a reprimand or other punitive action for engaging in an affair with a married man?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2021 on Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I’d prefer not to give specific details due to the sensitive nature of the situation. Would the above question be grounds for an alienation of affection lawsuit? The married man was not yet separated from his wife when the affair began.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, possibly. The state of North Carolina is one of the few states in the country that still recognize a lawsuit for alienation of affection. These cases are facts specific and so the outcome depends on the unique situation involved. Discuss your case with a family law lawyer in North Carolina for advice and representation.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2021 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters