QUESTION

Can I report 5 classic cars stolen from an estate if I am a co-personal representative and we have not seen the probate judge yet?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2023 on Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility - Florida
More details to this question:
I hired an attorney 3 years ago but nothing was done by the attorney to retrieve anything the nonbeneficiary took. We hired the attorney to send a demand letter and was told at first it would be sent the very next week. It's been over 3 years and nothing has been done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Good morning, you can report the cars stolen to the police but they will probably tell you that it is a civil matter. The reason is because is they don't know what rights the non-beneficiary has to the cars, if any. Report the attorney to the Florida Bar since he or she should have dealt with this matter long ago. Please talk to the attorney first before reporting him/her to the Bar and tell him/her if she don't talk to you and resolve this matter to your satisfaction you will report him/her to the Bar. 
Answered on Dec 13th, 2023 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters