QUESTION

Does an attorney have to give client written bills as a case progresses when they take it on contingency?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2024 on Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility - New York
More details to this question:
I just lost my medical malpractice case yesterday and my attorney reminded me that i was in charge of expenditures that totaled 60,000. I had no idea that the case was costing so much.I would not have taken it to court if I knew I was on the hook for that amount. Attorney never mentioned the cost of things and I can't afford to pay even a fraction of that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
What exactly does the retainer agreement say about costs, disbursements and expenses? Jack
Answered on Aug 30th, 2024 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters