QUESTION

Had a lawyer for a personal injury case and withdrew so want to know my options as a consumer

Asked on Jan 20th, 2023 on Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility - Florida
More details to this question:
Was dealing with a advance wellness center for accident related claim and now been informed the lawyer withdrew near settling and they are not giving me further information to have someone else pick up the case - any help on how to proceed? Thanks in advance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It's impossible to determine the answer to your question unless you engage counsel to review the history of litigation. Was a lawsuit filed? Did he just try to settle the case with the insurance company? When did the accident happen so as to find out if the statute of limitation expired? These and other questions need to be explored to get a definitive answer. You can demand that your attorney provide a copy of your file to you, and he has to do this unconditionally, but he is entitled to a copying fee. Get a free consultation with counsel here in the state of Florida for more information.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2023 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters