QUESTION

How can I get a list of Detroit, Mi Pro Bono Federal Attorneys?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2024 on Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility - Michigan
More details to this question:
My Detroit Michigan Federal Court Appointed Attorney is not providing me with adequate legal representation. He was assigned my case about nine months ago and he has refused to discuss my court case with me and he has refused to depose any of the defendants involved in my case. His demeanor is belligerent and hostile. My previous employer who is now incarcerated used my social worker credential without my knowledge to bilk Medicare out of thousands of dollars He also used the other employees credentials to bill and receive money from Medicare. I was not apart of this and was residing in Phoenix when this was occurring.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Write a letter to the Federal Defenders' office and request new counsel, cite irreparable differences. Feds have a 99% success rate. Your best bet is to try and be the co-operating witness in the case against the main target of the investigation. The fact you were is Ariz. may prove you were not involved but Feds might try to prove you were aware and you did nothing to stop it. You must be ready to prove: WHEN DID YOU BECOME AWARE OF THE SITUATION? WHAT YOU DID WHEN YOU BECAME AWARE Any and all evidence proving you did not know.  
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2024 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters