QUESTION

I am in the second part of discovery representing myself for a landlord eviction I have gotten evidence that one of their witnesses has purposely sent

Asked on Mar 21st, 2022 on Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am in the second part of Discovery phase and I have discovered that one of their witnesses has has purposely misled their lawyer and plaintiff with documents that were proven to be false that I want her dismissed as a witness for bias how would I proceed to have her removed as a witness before trial
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You need to: 1. advise the other side that the witness testimony is false and demand they not call the witness. 2. file a motion to disqualify the witness.  3. if the judge still lets the witness be called, you need to impeach the witness: your testimony is this? when they say it is, then introduce the document that contradicts the witness. once introed, as the witness to read the document and then ask them if they were telling the truth.   good luck
Answered on Mar 21st, 2022 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters