QUESTION

i have been slandered by an attorney that i retained for a quiet title action in Detroit, Mi for one she turned on me and i reported it to the att gen

Asked on Jul 01st, 2022 on Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility - Michigan
More details to this question:
i retained an attorney to quiet title a property that i had taken out of forfeiture and have expenses as a result of the interested i had invested in the prop. after i paid her $1500.00 in a flat fee. She filed a motion to intervene and was denied. As a result she lost the case and called to tell me i had lost and blamed me. After reporting her to the attorney Grievance committee she sent a letter saying she had returned the retainers which she did not and she used racist statements in her reports and her remarks were very negative to the AGC towards me and i had treated her with respect and she has not returned any fees and has generated a bill asking for more fees and i am agreived because i lost money and time and ultimately the property has been sold by fraud. I have no recourse and i was supposed to be the owner because it was left to me and it was filed in probated assigning residue of the estate of my great aunt who had raised me. It has caused me to be sick emotionally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The allegations you are making are very serious. Not sure why an attorney would file an intervention when they were retained for Quiet Title. You are alleging fraud, did you buy at sheriff's sale or was there a judicial foreclosure taking place? What were they intervening into if you acquired a property from foreclosure? If the attorney refunded your fee, there would be a record of it. At this point, from what is stated here, nothing makes much sense to me.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2022 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters