QUESTION

If I had a settlement 1 year ago but now I found out the lawyer did that to everything right

Asked on Sep 07th, 2022 on Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility - New York
More details to this question:
Can I suit the lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Mineola, NY
4 Awards
Prepare the following information: Title, Court, & Index Number of the prior lawsuit that you settled. Name of your & contact information of your lawyer that settled the case. A list of things you believe your prior lawyer did wrong. A copy of the settlement agreement. Then find an attorney on Martindale.com or Avvo for a consultation to discuss the apparent errors. Many lawyers like will be happy to offer a free initial consultation to assess your rights. I'm in Mineola, NY.  Matt Bryant matt@nyrightslaw.com 
Answered on Sep 08th, 2022 at 5:22 AM

Q&A on public fora are not confidential and if you need confidential guidance, you should get a one-on-one consultation.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters