QUESTION

If I previously waived my right to an attorney, can I change my mind?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2021 on Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility - Virginia
More details to this question:
I waived my right to a court appointed attorney, and then I realized that I needed representation. However, no attorney I’ve contacted is within my means and my trial date is fast approaching. Is it too late to request a court appointment attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Contact the public defenders office in the county where the case was brought. They can help you. 
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2021 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters