QUESTION

Is it a conflict of interest the witness in a case has a parent working @ the sheriffs department who worked with the detective?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2022 on Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility - Michigan
More details to this question:
The witness has a parent that has over 20 yrs of service working as a corrections officer with the detective that referred the charges be prosecuted against the defendant. The detective worked with the witnesses parent as a corrections officer prior to joining the force, ultimately that detective took on the case that over seen the evidence that led to prosecution of the charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
you should advise the Prosecutor's office, the state police and the defense attorney involved of this situation you should prepare a sworn statement and send a copy to all of the above. if there is a conviction relying on this relationship, you should contact the Michigan innocence project. one point of caution, if there is no backing up this allegation, you could face charges for a false statement and even face a defamation case against you- be very careful
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2022 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters