QUESTION

Is it wise to come clean if you’ve committed unemployment fraud

Asked on Nov 09th, 2021 on Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I continued filing after going back to work part time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Your question probably did not get too many answers. Wise is subjective.  This is less a question of law and more a question of ethics.  If you are asking if you will get away with your crime, then the answer is : I don't have a crystal ball.   If you are asking about the morality or ethical ramifications,  I imagine it would depend on how well you sleep at night or if you care about the oppions of others.  Its not ethical. If you are asking about consequences, I would tell you that if you make recompense and advise them of the "mistake", you can probably have no further consequences other than paying back the difference. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2021 at 7:18 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters