QUESTION

Is there a statute of limitations regarding Legal Malpractice in the State of Michigan.

Asked on Aug 31st, 2021 on Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have recently found out about information in regards to a settlement of a legal matter and I may have a Legal Malpractice Case. Could you please inform me as to any statute of limitations and other caveats regarding Legal Malpractice Cases in the State of Michigan so I might know if a Legal Malpractice Case could be pursued.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The key questions are when the error or ommission took place and when did you learn about the allegedly unethical conduct? Unless there is fraud or concealment, you might not be able to get past the 6 years Statute of Limitations. I reccomend reviewing the matter with an attorney to be completely sure of what your rights are. 
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2021 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters