QUESTION

Lawyer withdraws and be rehired for same civil case in Texas

Asked on Jul 10th, 2023 on Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility - Texas
More details to this question:
Can a lawyer withdraw from a civil case (representing 4 people) due to non payment, another lawyer take over the case and then later the first lawyer come back to represent a portion (2 out of the original 4) Is that prejudicial or conflict in any way that judge would reject? This is in Texas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the particular facts and circumstances of the situation.  If one of the original four people whom the lawyer originally represented complains that a conflict of interest arose between them and one of the two people that the attorney has come back to represent, that person may have standing to complain and to seek disqualification of the attorney depending upon the terms of the original attorney employment agreement.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2023 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters