QUESTION

My former attorney from my first divorce is now representing my current husband's ex. It has created a conflict-of-interest, unknown breach, money.

Asked on Mar 12th, 2018 on Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility - New York
More details to this question:
My former attorney who represented me poorly in my first divorce, knowing me by name, is the owner of a firm in which had recently represented my current husband's ex. It has created such a conflict-of-interest. Recently, this attorney utilized my name at a hearing for monetary gain in child support and sued for attorney fees. Now, this is ongoing increased monies owed has emerged into out of control hefty monetary demands that my new husband of just one year is facing arrest. I am disgusted with the legal system, and believe it is downright corrupt! What can be done, if anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Your husband's attorney should be making a motion to have your former attorney relieved as counsel for your husband's ex, due to the conflict of interest you describe. Moreover, unless your wealth is common knowledge ("but judge, he's married to Jayne, the woman with the solid gold Cadillac who was profiled in People magazine!") it was a serious ethical violation and a breach of attorney-client privilege for your attorney to discuss your assets in court in an adversarial proceeding in which you were not a party. You should file a complaint against your former attorney to the disciplinary committee of the local appellate division where the attorney is located.   
Answered on Mar 12th, 2018 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters