QUESTION

Should I request a copy of my file from the reassigned attorney?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2024 on Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility - Nevada
More details to this question:
The attorney that the firm assigned to my case quit the firm. Should I request a copy of my file from the reassigned attorney, just to be sure the previous attorney did any of the work up until this point?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most likely the firm will ask you to pay for the copies that you will receive and most the time it will be the same stuff you already have in your posession regarding your case. You should review the retainer agreement you signed to see what are your options. You can also use our premium consultation to get a second opinion on your case and to see if anything can be done differently or if you should be looking to work with a different firm. Second opinions are always beneficial if you want to take the chance to see if you are getting the best services. Good luck and hoping to hear from you soon. Thanks.  
Answered on Mar 18th, 2024 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters