QUESTION

waiver of any conflict of interest?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2025 on Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility - New York
More details to this question:
I lost medical malpractice law suite of $2 million plus verdict & lost it the verdict due to negligence from the firm who was presenting on my behalf. I received a letter stating I must sign in order to file an appeal. I'm uncertain if I should sign it..any advice??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Have an attorney review the letter as part of a free consultation IMMEDIATELY.  The time to take an appeal cannot be extended. Jack
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2025 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters