QUESTION

Where can I find lawyer/law firm specializing legal malpractice & worker's compensation section 32 in Nassau County NY?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2018 on Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility - New York
More details to this question:
Currently my lawyer just closed his law office no warning this was happening, no letter, no phone call, nothing. He did this with my medical malpractice settlement of $1.5 million for lost of a leg. Plus, in middle of global settlement with worker's comp section 32. I need lawyer or law firm with these 2 specialties. My lawyer also forgot to mention he closed his escrow with my name & social security # and place the $ in his general escrow acct. He will not give me any documentation about my funds. Looking for honest lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
A Section 32 Waiver Agreement is a negotiated settlement taken in the form of a lump sum payment or annuity that is an alternative to receiving future payments for ongoing care. In a situation such as yours, where you lost your leg and assumedly need little if any further treatment, it may be a good choice- although clearly your lawyer was not a good choice. You need to immediately hire a new lawyer to communicate with your current lawyer, and take over your case. You have the right to switch attorneys any time. Once the actual status of your case is ascertained (it's not clear from what you wrote whether the lawyer is in possession of your settlement money or whether the case is in the middle of settlement negotiations) then the question of legal malpractice can be sorted out. If your case is still viable, it may not be a malpractice case.  While you are free to hire and fire attorneys as you choose (although you may be responsible for compensating more than one attorney if you do so)  an attorney may not simply abandon an active case. Unless the attorney is fired by the client, in most cases an attorney may not stop working on a case without making a motion to be relieved as counsel and getting a court order.  
Answered on Mar 05th, 2018 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters