QUESTION

A Clermont surgeon repaired a vertical fracture using cement. My knee, thigh have been swollen, painful, ever since.

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2020 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
On February 22, 2019, Dr. Sergio Martinez repaired a vertical femur fracture on my right leg using Zimmer Accufill Bone Cement. Since that time, I have had severe throbbing, sharp and burning pain in that area. I had an MRI and X-rays done on that leg in April. I saw little dots that looked like dust all round the bone area that was repaired. I asked him what that was and he said it was cement that seeped out of the repaired area. He said it would be absorbed into my blood stream eventually. I've had several MRI's since then. All of them show the same dusty, dots or fragments in the same painful area. I have had three physicians and a retired surgical nurse say that they would never use cement on a patient that had good bones. I've been to Dr. Prieto at Shands Hospital in Gainsville, Dr. Schaffer at the Florida Pain Care pain in Clermont, and Dr. J. Karina ,an orthopedic surgeon at UNOVA. All 3 said they would never use cement. I can't walk without pain. Please advise me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Dear Cheryl,   I am sorry to hear about the ordeal through which you are suffering. I suggest that you contact a Personal Injury attorney to discuss all aspects of this matter and determine if the standard of care was breached by the physician, what is required to correct the problem and what is the magnitude of damage you will be left with if that breach caused you serious permanent injuries.   Consequently, if you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum.   Do not delay, as the Statute of Limitation in general (there are exceptions) for bringing a Medical Malpractice lawsuit can run as early as 2 years from the date of the medical error(s).      
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2020 at 11:57 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters