QUESTION

A cruise ship lost my passport. Do I have a case ?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2016 on Legal Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm enquiring about the situation stated and if I have a relevant legal case against RCL Royal Caribbean international? I was contracted to work as a guest entertainer on the RCL Ovation of the seas embarking in Dubai on the 27//06/2016 Disembarking in Muscat on the 28/06/2016. I intrusted my UK passport to the possession of the RCL Ovation of the seas officer who meet me at the gang way on embarking the ship. Having finished my contract 28/06/2016 I went to the reception around midday to retrieve my passport enabling me to disembark the ship at the end of my contract. I was told by reception services the passport had been lost by the ship. This lead to a emigration nightmare, stress and inconvenience to myself and my family also thousands in lost revenue and expenses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possbily as this seems to be an admiralty case and there are all kinds of wierd laws of the sea. Generally, unless the ship was obligated to take your passport for some reason, you may have to show actionable negligence or some other misconduct other thanit was simply misplaced. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 6:18 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters