QUESTION

A lawyer had had my mothers death insurance claim for almost 12 years. He keeps telling me it will be settled anytime now for years

Asked on Mar 11th, 2015 on Legal Malpractice - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My mothers insurance company tried to deny honoring my mothers death benefits bc of a late payment. A lawyer took the case close to 12 years ago and pretends he is working on it. For years now when I call him he has me to come to his office and talks small talk around the case telling me he has the file at home but it is coming to a settlement any moment now. I know he is hiding something and there is major cause for investigation. Negligence or else something is fishy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Your complaint is that your attorney is not being candid with you and is not properly advising you as to the status of the claim. 12 years seems to be a very long, perhaps too long of a period of time. Since you lawyer will not answer your questions, I recommend that you contact the Kentucky Bar Association -- follow this link: www.kybar.org/235 -- for the procedures to file a complaint against the attorney. Sometime, just filing the complaint will get you the answers you need as the KBA will contact the lawyer to find out exactly the status of the case.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2015 at 2:37 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters