QUESTION

Am I financially responsible for mistakes clearly made by Lawyer in Stipulation of Settlement? Case rejected. Being charged for amendments.

Asked on May 08th, 2012 on Legal Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Your question is too vague.  But in general, a stipulation signed by a lawyer is binding on a client, and whether something is a mistake is a triable issue.  How are you going to prove it in this case?
Answered on May 12th, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters