QUESTION

arrested and charged because my attorney told the federal investigator that I am a flight risk. Is this legal malpractice?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
I was investigated for healthcare billing errors by federal agents. My attorney referred me to to find a criminal attorney due to potential criminality. Sometimes in between he told the investigators that I planned to leave the country. Because of that I was charged and arrested. My criminal attorney told me that my arrest was due to the civil attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It was probably a breach of attorney/client confidentiality but not legal malpractice.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters