QUESTION

Attorney Garnished me in 2008 and 2009 and it just showed up on a title report. Contacted his office and he states he only received 1 check and that

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
no other monies were received or cashed. Contacted the company I worked for and he cashed 9 checks totaling over $2900. What recourse do I have. He has told everyone, mortgage broker, realtor, title company that I now owe over 9k! Please help me. I must have some recourse as he is trying to rip me off. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would file a formal complaint with the Washington State Bar. You can learn how to do that here: http://www.wsba.org/Licensing-and-Lawyer-Conduct/Discipline/File-a-Complaint-Against-a-Lawyer  
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters