QUESTION

B4 I put in a complaint with the Bar Ass about the lawyer I hired Match 2016, I want to know if I should and if Im being taken. I hired this firm to

Asked on Feb 06th, 2017 on Legal Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
me to keep my house from foreclose. He charge me $20,000.1 have paid 16,500 so far. I have to pay the full amount b4 they start my case, Im a senior citizen. i have no idea whats going on with my house except Im paying them off and getting fuller behind in my bills. I don't want to get anyone in trouble but I don't know whats right or wrong. Im almost paid off then they will save my house. Email me please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You are being ripped off.  No lawyer charges this much for a foreclosure defense.  I would hire someone else, and sue for your money back, if you can even collect it.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters