QUESTION

Can a lawyer be charged with discrimination of a client and legal malpractice

Asked on Jan 31st, 2014 on Legal Malpractice - Washington
More details to this question:
I filed a grievance against our (mine and husband's) attorney. It is being investigated but the process is taking so long due in part (I was told) because of our long distance to their office. They have not yet examined the legal file at the lawyer's office. They were waiting until they could schedule another case with ours because of the traveling costs. It has been a year now since the grievance was filed. I was waiting for an official ruling before seeking a lawyer. I tried to find a lawyer before filing the grievance but when I revealed that we had signed a settlement, there was no interest in offering help or opinions. I believe our attorney was guilty of legal malpractice and discrimination due to mine and husband's mental disability. I think it made it easier for him to manipulate us. He accepted us both as clients but then ignored me throughout the process and mostly communicated with my husband. It makes me believe there was a conflict of interest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The discrimination is a matter for the Bar Association and not actionable as a case for legal malpractice. More info is needed to determine if the attorney's other conduct could be considered legal malpractice.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters