QUESTION

Can a lawyer claim he is representing you AFTER he's been fired.

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Legal Malpractice - Colorado
More details to this question:
My friend hired and fired a lawyer within a 24 hour period, after she decided she didn't need a lawyer for filing insurance claims after a personal injury. She was very kind about it and didn't feel she was at all at risk when he continued to call her, mostly to let her know he was thinking of her case, and letting her know why she should probably hire him back. She also kept working on her case, or so he claimed to. There was no real evidence of this. But each time he claimed to be working on it and receiving information on it she reminded him he was let go and to stop, but kindly worded. All via email. He did verify he shredded her contract with him very early in the process. In writing via email. Weeks later, after all this, he sent letters of retention to the insurance companies for the first time saying he was her lawyer and not to contact her. Then he sent letters of liens on her checks. Is this legal, and is it criminal as opposed to civil if so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
Your friend should contact the Colorado Supreme Court - Attorney Regulation Counsel.  The behavior you describe violates the rules of professional conduct and should be reported.  This can be done online: http://www.coloradosupremecourt.com/Regulation/Regulation.asp To file a report simply click on "File a Complaint"  
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters